115g cast bullets for 300 BO

Moderators: gds, bakerjw, Dolomite_Supafly

Post Reply
Gasman 15
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2019 11:30 pm

115g cast bullets for 300 BO

Post by Gasman 15 » Fri Dec 27, 2019 5:59 pm

Is anyone loading 115g cast for 300BO. I have Lyman mold 311359. I was thinking about powder coating some and trying them but I don’t have any load data and I’m not even sure it’s a feasible option.

BulletFlight for Android
TRshootem
Silent But Deadly
Posts: 209
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2014 1:13 am
Location: Montana

Re: 115g cast bullets for 300 BO

Post by TRshootem » Fri Dec 27, 2019 8:32 pm

I have the Lee 115 gr RN mold that we have cast and coated several hundred. Originally used in a single shot, both subsonic and super, they worked out fine. When I bought my RARR and tried these stubby little rounds, they just would kinda feed with some finger help. In the AR pistol, they really will not feed from the magazine. I will admit giving up then and not bothering to play with OAL to try to find a path to success. In the 300 BLK world, their are just so many other combos to experiment with, thus I went down the rabbit trail :P Pretty much still playing in the lab with experiments.

User avatar
dellet
Silent But Deadly
Posts: 6305
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 1:25 pm

Re: 115g cast bullets for 300 BO

Post by dellet » Sat Dec 28, 2019 12:18 am

I actually got this bullet to feed, but there were other issues. Mostly the feed ramps tore up the nose and accuracy was terrible.

Then there were issues with cycling the action. Trying to stay around 1500 fps was just too low of pressure.

Image

Might have to try it again now that a couple new powders have hit the shelves.

The full round nose is very helpful.
300 Blackout, not just for sub-sonics.

popper
Silent But Deadly
Posts: 308
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 2:09 pm

Re: 115g cast bullets for 300 BO

Post by popper » Sat Dec 28, 2019 1:51 pm

If you cast with hard alloy and push them hard that mould should work. Like the 110 vmax, have to seat way out to try to fill the freebore. Lube grooves are a problem. I run a slick sided 145gr cast @2k fps OK.

Virtman
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2020 12:30 am

Re: 115g cast bullets for 300 BO

Post by Virtman » Mon Jan 27, 2020 3:52 am

I cast a 120gr SWC-GC bullet for 30carbine that works great! Using a 5-cavity NOE mold that copies the Lyman 311316 mold. When I add the gas check I size to .308 though you could size to .311 if you wanted to. I use the same bullet sized to .314 for 327Federal Magnum as well. Could powder coat them then add the gas check and push to whatever velocity you really want. I use a 3% antimony hardcast lead and then temper them even harder by dropping into water when they come out of the powder coat oven. I like a high gloss (95%) powder for powder coating 230gr .308 bullets and velocities are more than 100fps faster than same powder load with jacketed bullets.

Post Reply