sizing

Moderators: gds, bakerjw, Dolomite_Supafly

Post Reply
Danno
Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 8:39 am

sizing

Post by Danno » Thu May 10, 2018 3:55 pm

If I get a .312 150gr mold and powder coat will I have any trouble sizing them down to 308? Maybe cast, size, powder coat the resize?

BulletFlight for Android
etmci
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 6:30 pm

Re: sizing

Post by etmci » Thu May 10, 2018 6:32 pm

.004 is very doable but you might want to slug your barrel and get a measurement. Most people size .001 to .002 over the slugged bore diameter. I powder coat before sizing. Less chance of contamination the less you handle the cast bullet before coating.

Danno
Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2018 8:39 am

Re: sizing

Post by Danno » Thu May 10, 2018 8:00 pm

Thank you

Boolit_Head
Silent But Deadly
Posts: 349
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2016 7:15 pm

Re: sizing

Post by Boolit_Head » Fri May 11, 2018 9:20 pm

Your bore will probably be .308 so you will want to size to .309. I have not had trouble even with some fat .312's.

billybob44
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2018 11:22 pm

Re: sizing

Post by billybob44 » Sun Dec 02, 2018 11:00 pm

etmci wrote:.004 is very doable but you might want to slug your barrel and get a measurement. Most people size .001 to .002 over the slugged bore diameter. I powder coat before sizing. Less chance of contamination the less you handle the cast bullet before coating.
" I powder coat before sizing."
^^^I do not agree with this.
If the OP cast a .312" diameter projectile, and adds .003-.004" to the diameter with PC that would make .315" to .316" to go through my .309" size die.
When I have tried this much difference I have had stuck lead in my dies--very hard to get out.
I usually size mine right out of the mold, PC and then size to .309"....Bill.

Post Reply