300BlkTalk

All things 300 AAC BLACKOUT
It is currently Sat Jan 19, 2019 8:00 am

All times are UTC-04:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Cutting .223 brass?
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2018 2:31 pm 
Offline
New Member

Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2018 12:12 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Ellenboro, NC
I've been exploring the web for info on cutting 223 brass to make .300blk and I found minimum measurements anywhere form 1.360" to 1.368". So, what's a good starting point?

Also, is it important to anneal the brass after re-forming? No one mentions it but it seems to me it might be necessary since that portion of the .223 case would probably not have been annealed before. There's a lot of work involved in cutting, trimming and resizing, I'd hate to do all that and have them split after only one or two reloadings.
R.

_________________
Rusty Shackelford "Bounty Hunter"


Top
   
BulletFlight for Android
 Post subject: Re: Cutting .223 brass?
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2018 2:51 pm 
Online
Silent But Deadly
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 2:15 pm
Posts: 492
Location: NC swamp
I would recommend getting a jig and then cutting down your .223/5.56 brass to right behind the shoulder or the trim to length for blackout(1.358-1.368"), nothing needs to be exact here it'll just change how much final trimming you have to do. Remember when you reform the brass into blackout it will grow and then need to be trimmed down to your desired trim to length.

I don't make my own blackout brass and some more knowledgeable than I may disagree but I wouldn't anneal until after fireforming the brass just to save a step. It certainly wouldn't hurt anything if you annealed right out of the gate though.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Cutting .223 brass?
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2018 2:58 pm 
Offline
Silent But Deadly

Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 1:16 pm
Posts: 1244
I don't anneal them. I don't have an annealing setup, so It's easier to just make new brass.

Never had a split neck on a 300blk.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Cutting .223 brass?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 06, 2019 5:06 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2015 12:36 am
Posts: 19
I cut all of mine to 1.365 and then when I size them they grow about .010. I then final trim to 1.360 and they are good to go. I haven’t anealed any brass yet, but I haven’t had problems either.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC-04:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited