Speer Gold Dot 150 BLK

Discussion about rifles in 300 AAC BLACKOUT (7.62x35mm), hosted by the creator of the cartridge.

Moderators: gds, bakerjw, renegade

User avatar
bangbangping
Silent But Deadly
Posts: 2607
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 6:34 pm
Location: Texas Gulf Coast

Re: Speer Gold Dot 150 BLK

Post by bangbangping » Sat Mar 02, 2019 8:02 pm

rb288 wrote:Ok, so, I have been playing with this bullet for a while now, and am just starting to get it figured out.
However, it has raised a few questions.
I am shooting RAR 16" rifle and getting excellant groups, 1 moa or better @100 yds, with, 20.0, 21.0, and 23.0 gns of CFE BLK.
My only "issue", and I may be overthinking this, is that my velocities aren't what I think they should be.
Meaured with a Magneto Speed they are as follows, average for 5 round groups....
20.0 gn....1845 fps
21.0 gn...1959 fps
23.0 gn...2117 fps

The best group was the 21.0 @1959 fps, a .75moa group, the other 2 groups were at 1moa.
Am I being overly "velocity crazy"?
How far do you plan to shoot? At 2117 you're over 1000 ft/lbs to 175 yards or so, and the bullet will still expand way past that. But if you must go faster, try some Shooters World.

BulletFlight for Android
TRshootem
Silent But Deadly
Posts: 209
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2014 1:13 am
Location: Montana

Re: Speer Gold Dot 150 BLK

Post by TRshootem » Sat Mar 02, 2019 10:11 pm

It looks like your velocity in the RARR is very close to what I clocked. In my RARR, I only fired 3 rounds of each charge that was ladder tested, 23.0 gr CFE-BLK: 2125,2132, and then 2059? (.575 group @ 100 yds)
The same was done with 1680: 2153,2148,2139,(.435 [email protected] 100 yds) these 3 the SD was 7.07 using CCI 450 primer.

The CFE loads were with Rem 7.5's, next try in 5 shot groups will be the CFE with the CCI 450. I will also be testing some Shooters World Blackout...Ain't none of that happening for awhile...-20 tonight.

The above data was shot across my Chrony Beta Master @ 12 ft, using the Caldwell IR LED light kit.

NeverBlue
Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2019 2:45 pm

Re: Speer Gold Dot 150 BLK

Post by NeverBlue » Sat Mar 16, 2019 1:01 pm

I’ve been looking at these 150GDs for a while and got curious about how the BC discrepancy so I plotted some numbers based on the published max loads vs the Barnes 110 TAC-TX. With the official Spear BC it looks like they would be better above about 65yds. but if I use the lower 0.346 number, the 110s look to hold higher energy out to about 175yrd. or so. Still, at half the price these GDs are probably worth the hit. I picked up a couple hundred that I still need to load and test along with the 110s and see if I like one over the other.

Image

Do we trust the Barnes official BC ?

ETA: I used 1960 & 2350 for the MV so YMMV
Last edited by NeverBlue on Sat Mar 16, 2019 2:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
dellet
Silent But Deadly
Posts: 6305
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 1:25 pm

Re: Speer Gold Dot 150 BLK

Post by dellet » Sat Mar 16, 2019 1:34 pm

NeverBlue wrote:I’ve been looking at these 150GDs for a while and got curious about how the BC discrepancy so I plotted some numbers based on the published max loads vs the Barnes 110 TAC-TX. With the official Spear BC it looks like they would be better above about 65yds. but if I use the lower 0.346 number, the 110s look to hold higher energy out to about 175yrd. or so. Still, at half the price these GDs are probably worth the hit. I picked up a couple hundred that I still need to load and test along with the 110s and if I like one over the other.

Image

Do we trust the Barnes official BC ?

ETA: I used 1960 & 2350 for the MV so YMMV
The BC for the Barnes is reasonable. So the graph is reasonably correct. If there is an issue or correction to be done it would be with the velocities used.

Basically you used max velocity for the Barnes 110 and low to mid level velocity for the 150 Speer.

You should bring the Speer up to at least 2050 fps. as realistic in a 16" barrel. Or 2150 if you want to compare max to max. I would also use the lower BC number for the Speer to stay within a safe margin of error until drops from 50-200 yards could be use to confirm.
300 Blackout, not just for sub-sonics.

NeverBlue
Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2019 2:45 pm

Re: Speer Gold Dot 150 BLK

Post by NeverBlue » Sat Mar 16, 2019 2:22 pm

Yeah I was going to use a higher MV for the GDs but the only powders they list that exceed the 1960fps is Lil’gun and A5744. After reading this thread, it seems like you guys aren’t to fond of Lil’gun and I don’t know much about A5744. I wanted to try some N110 vs 1680 so I went with 1960 just to keep to the published data. I did a plot with the GDs starting at 2000fps and they were holding more energy starting above 40yrds.

Image

User avatar
dellet
Silent But Deadly
Posts: 6305
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 1:25 pm

Re: Speer Gold Dot 150 BLK

Post by dellet » Sat Mar 16, 2019 2:51 pm

NeverBlue wrote:Yeah I was going to use a higher MV for the GDs but the only powders they list that exceed the 1960fps is Lil’gun and A5744. After reading this thread, it seems like you guys aren’t to fond of Lil’gun and I don’t know much about A5744. I wanted to try some N110 vs 1680 so I went with 1960 just to keep to the published data. I did a plot with the GDs starting at 2000fps and they were holding more energy starting above 40yrds.

Image
Speer was pretty conservative with their 1680 data. Take a look at Accurate powder’s or Hornady data for 1680. No reason not to be 2100 fps in a 16” barrel with a flatbase bullet, 2050 is easy.

Lil’gun can be a bit erratic with heavier bullets and even worse at low temps.
300 Blackout, not just for sub-sonics.

User avatar
dellet
Silent But Deadly
Posts: 6305
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 1:25 pm

Re: Speer Gold Dot 150 BLK

Post by dellet » Sat Mar 16, 2019 3:15 pm

If you use 2050 fps for the Gold Dot, and 2350 for the Barnes. The gold dot will have more energy at the muzzle and well past 200 yards. 1000# is the general number for effective energy on deer sized animals. At those speeds, the Barnes will drop to 1000# around 125 yards and the Gold Dot around 160.

If you want to compare drops at those velocities the Sierra 150 Pro Hunter is a good substitute for calculators with a bullet selection. It might surprise you.

Your thinking is spot on, most people don’t look that far into bullet performance. Faster isn’t always better.
300 Blackout, not just for sub-sonics.

nolwark76
Silent But Deadly
Posts: 1139
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:56 pm
Location: Oregon!!!

Re: Speer Gold Dot 150 BLK

Post by nolwark76 » Wed Jun 12, 2019 1:48 am

Any updates on this bullet? More load confirmation? More hunting kills?

Dellet, you're using A1680 for your load, is that right? We can go to PM if you don't want to put it here.

Lastly, does anyone know if the Federal Fusion 150 grain uses this 150 GD bullet? Looks similar and Federal loads several people's bullets in their ammo.

NeverBlue
Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2019 2:45 pm

Re: Speer Gold Dot 150 BLK

Post by NeverBlue » Wed Jun 12, 2019 8:58 am

I don’t see where Federal is offering the Fusion in 300AAC Blackout. “This 150 GD bullet” is blackout specific so if they are using a Speer GD it would likely be be the the other 150 offering... 308150GDB I think.

nolwark76
Silent But Deadly
Posts: 1139
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 9:56 pm
Location: Oregon!!!

Re: Speer Gold Dot 150 BLK

Post by nolwark76 » Wed Jun 12, 2019 12:46 pm

https://www.federalpremium.com/products ... /f300bmsr2

I've got weak Google fu and found lots of videos and this from Federal.

Post Reply